IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> 'Debug Window' opening on launch, odd software behavior
Swampwulf
post Apr 17 2010, 10:51 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 28-April 06
Member No.: 96



Using Savitar v1.5.2 on a G4 PPC running OS X 10.5.8.

When I fire up the software Savitar opens up a 'Debug Window'.
Is there a way to disable this annoying behavior?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jay
post Aug 26 2010, 11:15 AM
Post #2


Administrator
***

Group: Admin
Posts: 168
Joined: 2-May 03
From: New Hampshire
Member No.: 1



It shouldn't be doing that. What error is it reporting?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Makyo
post Sep 5 2010, 02:59 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 20-May 03
Member No.: 12



QUOTE (jay @ Aug 26 2010, 06:15 AM) *
It shouldn't be doing that. What error is it reporting?


I've got the same debug window opening. There's isn't an error message.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jay
post Sep 9 2010, 12:39 AM
Post #4


Administrator
***

Group: Admin
Posts: 168
Joined: 2-May 03
From: New Hampshire
Member No.: 1



Okay, please email me a zipped copy of your "Savitar 2.0 Prefs" file found in your home folder's Library/Preferences folder. Also, if you are launching Savitar by way of double-clicking on a world document, send me a zipped copy of that world document too.

My email address is jay at heynow dot com. Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Swampwulf
post Sep 13 2010, 06:36 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 28-April 06
Member No.: 96



QUOTE (jay @ Sep 9 2010, 12:39 AM) *
Okay, please email me a zipped copy of your "Savitar 2.0 Prefs" file found in your home folder's Library/Preferences folder. Also, if you are launching Savitar by way of double-clicking on a world document, send me a zipped copy of that world document too.

My email address is jay at heynow dot com. Thank you.


Thanks Jay!
Like the previous user said, I don't get an error message.
It just opens the debug window as part of the process of starting the software directly though it does it as well when firing up the software with a World File as well.
I'm sending the requested pref file now.

Red
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jay
post Sep 27 2010, 08:15 AM
Post #6


Administrator
***

Group: Admin
Posts: 168
Joined: 2-May 03
From: New Hampshire
Member No.: 1



This is now fixed in v1.5.4.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 10:48 PM